Licenses for schools, districts, and universities. Apply here!
Privacy Policy
Last Updated: June 1, 2022
In this Privacy Policy, we describe how we process your personal data when you visit our website www.classtime.com ("the Website") or when you use the learning platform or other services offered through the Website (the "Services").
Contact details
Classtime Inc.
Wiesenstrasse 10a
8952 Schlieren
Switzerland
team@classtime.com
EU representative
Swiss Infosec (Deutschland) GmbH
Unter den Linden 24
10117 Berlin
Germany
classtime.dataprivacy@swissinfosec.de
What Personal Data do we Process, for what Purpose and on what Basis?
  1. When you visit our Website
    When you visit our website, the server automatically logs general technical information. This data includes your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data, information about the devices you use to access the site, location and web navigation data.
    We use cookies and other tracking technologies to ensure the functionality of the Website, to improve its user-friendliness, to evaluate the use of the Website, and to collect information aimed at improving our services.
    Cookies are pieces of information your web browser automatically stores on your device when you visit the Website. You can independently manage the security settings in your browser and block or delete the cookies we use. Please note that our website may no longer function to its full extent if you block cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the Website.
    We will ask for your consent for the use of cookies and of other tracking technologies which aren’t necessary to ensure the functionality of our website.
    The website may include certain social media features, such as the Facebook "Like" button, and widgets, such as the "Share This" button or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect data from a user's log files. Your interactions with these features are subject to the privacy policies of the companies providing these features.
  2. When you Use our Services
    When you use our Services, we collect the following personal data from you:
    • Registration/login data: When you register to use our Services, we collect your contact details (which may be pseudonymized in the case of students) and other relevant personal data that you provide us with on this occasion. If you authenticate yourself with an existing account (Microsoft, Google, etc.), Classtime will receive the necessary personal data (e.g. name, email address) from these services. Students can also use Classtime with a pseudonym.
    • Data collected through Integrated Services: If you decide to grant Classtime access to a third-party integrated service (“Integrated Service”), such as Google Classroom, Clever, or Microsoft, we may collect the personal data associated with your Integrated Service account. You may also have the option of sharing additional data (e.g. class or student data) with us through an Integrated Service. If you choose to provide such information, during registration or otherwise, you are giving us permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. You may revoke our access to your account on any Integrated Service at any time by updating the appropriate settings in the account preferences of the respective Integrated Service.
    • Communication data: We store communication between you and us, such as service-related emails regarding account management, notifications on technical issues or changes to the Services.
    • Other personal data: We process other personal data you store on the learning platform of your own accord or that result from your use of the learning platform.
    • Technical information: We log certain technical information in connection with your usage of our Services.
    We process this personal data for the following purposes and based on the following grounds for processing:
    • to enter into and perform the contract for the use of our Services and to provide you with our Services,
    • ton the basis of your consent, if applicable,
    • on the basis of our legitimate interests, for example to ensure IT security and data protection or to enforce or defend legal claims,
    • to comply with legal obligations.
    Based on our interest in informing people who are interested in our Services about our offers and about any new developments, we can send you newsletters and info mailings. You can opt out of receiving such information at any time.
When and how do we transfer your personal data to third parties?
It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to third parties in order to fulfil the contract, to protect our interests or to comply with legal regulations:
If we transfer your personal data to third parties outside Switzerland or the EU and EEA, we comply with the provisions of the applicable data protection laws on international data transfers, e.g. by concluding standard contractual clauses (and implementing additional security measures, if necessary).
We do not rent or sell your personal data to third parties.
Data security
Our database is stored on certified servers in Switzerland, which are operated either by us or by an IT service provider commissioned by us.
We protect your personal data in particular by means of the following technical and organizational security measures against unintentional, illegal or unauthorized manipulation, deletion, modification, access, disclosure, use or loss:
How long do we keep your personal data?
We only store your personal data for as long and to the extent necessary for the purposes described above or for legal reasons.
Personal data stored in user accounts will be deleted 6 months after deletion of the corresponding account.
What are your rights in connection with your personal data?
Subject to applicable law, you have the following rights in connection with your personal data:
Please note that exceptions apply to these rights. In particular, we may be obliged to further process your personal data in order to fulfill a contract, to protect our own legitimate interests, such as the assertion, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or to comply with legal obligations. In these cases, we can or must reject certain requests or comply with them only to a limited extent.
To exercise your rights in connection with your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at team@classtime.com.
If we act as a data processor, we will forward your request to the relevant data controller
Links to other websites
Our Website links to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. We are not responsible for whether and how these third parties comply with data protection laws.
Complaints
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC or, if the GDPR is applicable, to your competent supervisory authority.
Please contact us first before submitting a complaint. This will enable us to try to resolve it directly. The easiest way is to contact us by e-mail at team@classtime.com.
Modifications
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. New versions will come into effect for you as soon as we have notified you by publishing them on our Website.