Limited offer for Distance Learning: Upgrade to FREE school licenses here.
Privacy Policy
Last Updated: May 15, 2020
In this Privacy Policy, we describe how we process your personal data when you visit our website www.classtime.com ("the Website") or when you use the learning platform or other services offered through the Website (the "Services").
Contact details
Classtime Inc.
Bahnhofstrasse 3
8001 Zurich
SWITZERLAND
team-schweiz@classtime.com
Which Law is Applicable?
This Privacy Policy is subject to Swiss data protection legislation and, if and insofar as applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR ("applicable data protection laws").
Which Personal Data do we Process, for what Purpose and on what Basis?
  1. If you Use our Services
    When you use our Services, we collect the following personal data from you:
    • Registration/login data: When you register to use our Services, we collect your contact details (which may be pseudonymised in the case of students) and other relevant personal data that you provide us with on this occasion. If you authenticate yourself with an existing account (Microsoft, Google, etc.), Classtime will receive the necessary personal data (e.g. name, email address) from these services.
    • Communication data: We store communication between you and us, such as service-related emails regarding account management, notifications on technical issues or changes to the Services.
    • Other personal data you store on the learning platform: We store any other personal data that you store on the learning platform of your own accord (e.g. personal photos).
    • Technical information and tracking: We log certain visit and usage information about you via server logs and tracking technologies (see section 2.2).
    We process this personal data for the following purposes and based on the following grounds for processing:
    • to enter into and perform the contract for the use of our Services and to provide you with our Services,
    • on the basis of our legitimate interests to communicate with you (including for other reasons than for the preparation or conclusion of a contract), to optimize your user experience, to improve and expand our services, to analyze demand patterns or conduct other evaluations, to ensure IT security and data protection as well as to guarantee the business operations, management and development of our company and to enforce or defend legal claims,
    • to comply with legal obligations (e.g. obligation to keep business records).
    Based on our interest in informing people who are interested in our Services about our offers and about any new developments, we can send you marketing information (e.g. via a newsletter). You can opt out of receiving such information at any time.
  2. When you Visit our Website
    When you visit our website, the server automatically logs general technical information. This data includes your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring pages, operating system, date/time stamp and/or clickstream data, information about the devices you use to access the site, location and web navigation data.
    We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to analyze the flow of our website, measure the effectiveness of promotions, promote trust, convenience and security, and provide you with information tailored to your needs. "Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's hard drive. You can set your browser to reject our cookies. This may limit your ability to use certain features on the website.
    If you visit our website without registering to use our services, we anonymize the technical data collected during your visit for further processing. If you register to use our services, some of this data is also stored and processed in a user-specific manner (see section 2.1).
    The website may include certain social media features, such as the Facebook "Like" button, and widgets, such as the "Share This" button or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect data from a user's log files. Your interactions with these features are subject to the privacy policies of the company that provides these features.
  3. In which Cases and how do we Transfer your Personal Data to Third Parties?
    It may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to third parties in order to fulfil the contract, to protect our interests or to comply with legal regulations:
    • Classtime may engage third parties to perform certain business-related functions, including but not limited to IT (such as maintaining databases, sending e-mail messages, providing and developing certain service functions, maintenance and security) or payment, billing and collection. If we engage a third party to perform such a function, we will only provide that third party with the data it needs to perform its specific function.
    • Classtime may disclose collected data if and to the extent necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Classtime or its users (including, without limitation, against liability claims), or (iii) protect the security or integrity of the Services.
    • We may share your personal information with third parties to whom we transfer our business or parts thereof or with whom we merge.
    If we transfer your personal data to third parties outside Switzerland or the EU and EEA, we comply with the provisions of the applicable data protection laws on international data transfers, e.g. by selecting service providers who are subject to the Privacy Shield or by concluding standard contractual clauses.
    Classtime does not rent or sell your personal data to third parties or otherwise share it with them for their own purposes.
  4. Data Security
    Our database is stored on certified servers in Switzerland, which are operated either by us or by an IT service provider commissioned by us.
    We protect your personal data in particular by means of the following technical and organizational security measures against unintentional, illegal or unauthorized manipulation, deletion, modification, access, disclosure, use or loss:
    • connections between app and server and to the database are encrypted (TLS),
    • data is stored encrypted in the database ("encrypted at rest"),
    • only selected employees have access to the database,
    • 2-factor authentication is possible using Google Authenticator,
    • daily backups.
  5. How long do we Keep your Personal Data?
    We only store your personal data for as long and to the extent necessary for the purposes described above or for legal reasons.
    Personal data stored in user accounts will be deleted 6 months after deletion of the corresponding account.
  6. What are your Rights in Connection with your Personal Data?
    You have the following rights in connection with your personal data:
    − Right of access;
    − Right to rectification;
    − Right to erasure;
    − Right to restriction of processing;
    − Right to data portability;
    − Right to object.
    Please note that exceptions apply to these rights. In particular, we may be obliged to further process your personal data in order to fulfil a contract, to protect our own legitimate interests, such as the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, or to comply with legal obligations. In these cases, we can or must therefore reject certain requests or comply with them only to a limited extent.
Links to other Websites
Our Website links to third-party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. We are not responsible for whether and how these third parties comply with data protection laws.
Complaints
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner FDPIC or, if the GDPR is applicable, to your competent supervisory authority. Please contact us first before submitting a complaint. This will enable us to try to resolve it directly. The easiest way is to contact us by e-mail at team@classtime.com.
Modifications
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. New versions will come into effect for you as soon as we have notified you by publishing them on our website.